top of page
afontones.jpg

Currently 

  • Incoming Emerging Audiences Editor at news outlet to be announced (Jan. 2024)

  • Arts & Culture photographer/blogger at poconoMEZCLA (since Sept. 2013)

  • Memberships: National Association of Hispanic Journalists, National Association of Latino Independent Producers.

  • Associations: FLECHA Poconos

Formerly

Ward Circle Strategies - Senior Associate (June - Dec. 2023)

Gannett - Northeast Pennsylvania Managing Editor - Pocono Record & Tri-County Independent 

Memberships: Pennsylvania News Leaders Association

EDUCATION 

Google Data Analytics program, online — certificate In progress

Gannett Emerging Leaders program, online — certificate May, 2022

Rutgers University, Online (Newark) — M.P.A. Class of 2020 Master of Public Administration.

Capstone: The Founder Effect: An Examination of Community Success in Established Latino-Majority Cities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia Mural Arts Program — certificate Feb. 2016 Mural project management, large-scale design, public art

Kaplan University, Online - now known as Purdue University Global (Iowa) — B.S. Class of 2017 Bachelor of science in legal studies, paralegal track.

Pratt Institute, Brooklyn — Digital Arts AUG 2008 - OCT 2011

MORE EXPERIENCE

Gatehouse Media, Pocono Record Multimedia Editor

APRIL 2016 - MAY 2019

Oversee print production, copy desk, website and social media management. Edit video, daily news podcast. Cover breaking news.

 

Origins Gallery, Stroudsburg, Pa. Co-founder, Assistant to the director

DEC 2014 - APRIL 2016

Oversee multimedia communications, curate public art shows

 

Curious Pictures, New York City VFX Colorist

OCT 2012 - OCT 2013

Animate and composite preset animations for digital animation team, assist 3D animation team with asset rendering.

Formerly: Co-founder St'Art Stroudsburg Mural Program, Project Street Art core team,

Animation and design freelancer 

Ashley C. Fontones
Résumé 

bottom of page